(a)(1) In the case of failure to eliminate an unlawful practice under this part through Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. The trial ended in a defense verdict, and the trial court imposed a large cost, expert-fee, and attorneys-fee award for prevailing on the wage claim under former Labor Code section 218.5 (which allowed prevailing-party fee awards in certain wage actions) and for the plaintiff failing to beat the defendants 998 offer. February 27, 2023 By scottish gaelic translator By scottish gaelic translator (c)(1)(A) Except as specified in subparagraph (B), if a civil action is not brought by the department pursuant to subdivision (a) within 150 days after the filing of a complaint, or if the department earlier determines notice by the department to the person claiming to be aggrieved, shall be tolled when all of the following We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. (Williams, 61 Cal.4th at p. Those actions may not be filed as class actions or may not be maintained as class actions by the person or persons claiming to be aggrieved where those persons have filed a civil class action in the federal courts alleging a comparable claim of employment discrimination against the same defendant or defendants. Approximately one year after the DFEH issued a Right to Sue Letter on the matter (and 23 months after the plaintiff signed the DFEH complaint), the plaintiff sent a letter to the DFEH seeking to amend the original complaint to include a charge of mental disability discrimination.