Lopez rejected a claim that the Williams rule applies only to prevailing employer defendants and not to individual defendants in FEHA actions. Venue is proper in such cases in any county where the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, the relevant records are maintained and administered, or the aggrieved person would have worked (4)A copy of any complaint filed pursuant to this part shall be served on the principal offices of the department. Government code section 12965, subdivision (b), which governs venue in FEHA cases, establishes: "The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of [civil lawsuits under FEHA], and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. (b). As a further result of Defendants violation of California Government Code section 12940, subdivision (k), Plaintiff has been required to incur attorneys fees, costs, and expert witness fees which, pursuant to California Government Code section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), [THEY] are entitled to receive in this action. than one year after the filing of the complaint. He is a graduate of USC Law School. department, whichever is later. or that the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. (Ibid. So the Williams court had to address how that discretion should be exercised when a defendant is the prevailing party. The remedy for failure to send a copy of a complaint is an order to do so. In Davis, the Supreme Court undertook to determine whether California Government Code section 12965(b) authorized recovery of expert witness fees as a component of "costs" by the prevailing party.